Kennedy+Track+Heads+to+State

Emma Beachner

Kennedy Track Heads to State

May 18, 2022

Kennedy’s Men’s and Women’s Track and Field teams are headed to state. Those representing Kennedy had their send-off on May 18 at the beginning of eighth hour. Both teams arrived in Des Moines that night. 

The state meet takes place at Drake Stadium with students representing schools across Iowa. Competitions begin Thursday, May 19 at 9 a.m. and will conclude Saturday, May 21. 

Men’s

Athletes:

 

 

Cyrus Courtney:

110 Meter Hurdles – 15.78 (15)

 

Dylan Davis:

Discus Throw – 147 Feet and 7 Inches (12)

 

Colton Kronfeld:

Long Jump – 21 Feet and 4 Inches (16)

 

Brenden Linde:

High Jump – 6 Feet and 4 Inches (6)

 

Henry McMahan:

800 Meter Run – 2:00.07 (12)

 

Miles Wilson:

1600 Meter Run – 4:29.66 (9)

3200 Meter Run – 10:22.08 (18)

 

4×100 Meter Relay

Donavan Slick-Driscoll, Jazan Williams, Jeron Senters and Dominic Mann with alternates Anthony Franklin and Connor Jeffords – 43.03 (13)

 

4×200 Meter Relay

Donavan Slick-Driscoll, Jazan Williams, Jeron Senters and Dominic Mann with alternates Jacob Doyle and Anthony Franklin – 1:30.37 (12)

 

4×800 Meter Relay

Brendan Rader, Henry McMahan, Alexander Volden and Griffin Gerdes with alternates Jacob Bruns and Miles Wilson – 8:23.21 (14)

 

Distance Medley

Colton Kronfeld, Anthony Franklin, Mitchell Schares and Brendan Rader with alternates Jacob Doyle and Henry McMahan – 3:46.75 (21)

 

4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

Tyler Bartels, Cyrus Courtney, Ryan Bartels and Landen Dougherty with alternates Micahel Richards and Pierce McCrary – 1:01.03 (3)

 

800 Sprint Medley

Donavan Slick-Driscoll, Dominic Mann, Jazan Williams and Jeron Senters with alternates Dkhai Pope and Tristan Steichen – 1:36.37 (18)

Leave a Comment

Women’s

Athletes:

 

 

Grace Braden

100 Meter Hurdles – 16.02 (9)

 

Ally Harris

High Jump – 5 Feet (14)

 

Molly Joyner

Discus Throw – 106 Feet and 2 Inches (18)

 

Bethany Smeed

1500 Meter Run – 5:05.61 (24)

3000 Meter Run – 11:24.52 (19)

 

Addison Swartzendruber

200 Meter Dash – 26.41 (11)

400 Meter Dash – 57.64 (3)

 

Sidney Swartzendruber

400 Meter Dash – 57.45 (2)

 

4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

Ally Harris, Isabelle Presley, Molly Joyner and Grace Braden with alternate Alyssa Peck – 1:08.05 (6)

 

4×200 Meter Relay

Aleksyia LeClere, Quren Hullon, Molly Joyner and Jovie Veach with alternate Addison Swartzendruber – 1:49.86 (23)

 

4×400 Meter Relay

Addison Swartzendruber, Molly Joyner, Jovie Veach and Sidney Swartzendruber with alternates Bethany Smeed and Riley Parker – 4:08.60 (13)

 

800 Sprint Medley

Grace Braden, Ally Swartzendruber, Addison Swartzendruber and Sidney Swartzendruber with alternates Jovie Veach and Aleksyia LeClere – 1:51.04 (8)

 

Distance Medley

Aleksyia LeClere, Quren Hullon, Jovie Veach and Anabel Bradley with alternate Alyssa Brandt – 4:26.33 (19)

Leave a Comment

Kennedy Torch • Copyright 2022 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in